QUESTION

What should I do if my attorney won’t represent me and would drop my case?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
Last week, I paid my lawyer $750.00 which resulted to me paying $4250.00 of my $4500 retainer. My ex filed an emergency motion which I have this Wednesday. My lawyer sent me a bill of $750 which includes the $250 from the retainer. I don't get paid for another two weeks and I told my lawyer that I would pay him then. He stated that if he didn't get the money on Tuesday, he wouldn't represent me on Wednesday and drop my case. Should I show up to court without a lawyer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He can't drop your case if he is already in the court file as attorney of record.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2016 at 7:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters