QUESTION

What should I do if my children's father is not giving his share on the childcare expenses?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have a custody agreement which states he is responsible for half of all childcare expenses. He is in the rears of $10,000 plus. Is this something a child support office could help me enforce. I am completely lost and can't strain my finances with an attorney as I am supporting both our kids on my own. I need some direction please.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You need to file a contempt action to show the court that he is not complying with the court order.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If it is contained in a court order, then you can go to the child support services dept. They can help you
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
You need to take him back to court to enforce the judgment and/or court order stating he is supposed to pay. You should also file a rule to show cause as to why he shouldn't be placed in jail for nonpayment.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2014 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters