QUESTION

What should I do if my daughter who is turning 18 decides to live with me?

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My daughter will turn 18 in three months. She has decided that she wants to stay with me. We have joint custody. However, he has the residency. I wanted to know if I need to modify the custody papers due to the fact she will be 18?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

No, you do not need to modify the custody papers because at 18 years old she will be considered an adult, thus can choose where she wants to live.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
If she is about to turn 18, then no need to change custody orders; However if you are paying child support, you need to notify the child support agency as soon as she moves in in order to have it stop; Although it should stop when she turns 18 or graduates from high school, but you didn't say what how soon meant;
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nope, custody should no longer apply once she becomes an adult.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You don't have to do anything. Once she is 18, she is free to live wherever she wants, even if she's still in high school. If she's still in high school, though, you may want to request a modification of child support due to the change in circumstances.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Boston, MA
Partner at Mavrides Law
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Your daughter will reach the age of majority at age 18 and therefore the custody issue is moot (ie, no longer an issue). You may want to modify the child support amount or change it to have the father pay you if your daughter continues to be principally dependent on you for support and lives with you. In this case, child support could be paid until your daughter reaches age 21. If she decides to go to college, there is another issue of whether and how much each of you should contribute toward college expenses. You should have your matter reviewed by an attorney to help you decide how best to proceed.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
In California, and most other states, at 18, she is an adult and the custody orders no longer apply.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
At 18 she is an adult. There is nothing to do regarding custody.Support is a different issue.
Answered on May 16th, 2013 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters