QUESTION

What should I do if my ex has not paid alimony after our divorce?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2011 on Child Custody - Oregon
More details to this question:
The divorce is final but payments have not been made. Don't know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
You may garnish his wages and/or bank accounts, obtain income withholding, and/or initiate contempt proceedings.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2011 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters