QUESTION

What should I do if my ex husband is non compliant to our divorce agreement?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2011 on Divorce - Oregon
More details to this question:
My ex-husband was to assume the debt of a car loan. He has been consistently late resulting in a negative report to my credit score. I contacted the loan company and they said that the only way to get my name off the account is to have him come in and apply for credit in his own name. He refuses. I am in the process of buying my first home and have worked very hard on paying all my bills on time. Because of his late payments to the account my credit score went from a 742 to 602 in a matter of 5 months. I am now at risk of losing the short sale home and don't know what I should do? Please help me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Civil Trial Practice Attorney serving Beaverton, OR at Vincent J. Bernabei, LLC
Update Your Profile
First, you will need to read your divorce judgment to see if it says your former spouse is required to remove your name from the car debt. If it does not say that, then you should notify all credit reporting agencies that the divorce judgment requires your ex to pay the debt and you didn't know he was late with his payments. You may have to pay the debt off and then have your ex pay you monthly payments. You could also sue your ex for damaging your credit rating if you don't get the same interest rate on the new home.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2011 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters