QUESTION

What should I do if my husband buys assets using our joint account?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I and my husband are going through a divorce. He has taken our money and bought three cars and I believe he is hiding assets. My attorney has asked for paper work from my husband and never received it. First it was six months then another month. Finally back to court and the judge then said he would hire a tax adjuster to investigate to see what he came up with. He is saying he has no money and is now saying he is going to fire his lawyer after buying three cars and moving into a condo with his new girlfriend. He also said that if this goes to court, I will not get any of the houses will only receive child support.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to talk with your attorney about the steps that need to be taken.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
File your case for divorce. He will have to account for all this spending.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
It takes money to investigate moved money. Your attorney can file a motion to compel and get fees from your husband.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:39 AM

Report Abuse
You indicate you are presently represented by counsel. Your attorney is the person you should direct all of your questions regarding your divorce proceedings.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2013 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters