QUESTION

What should I do if my husband doesn't want my children to be around with my girlfriend?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
He is demanding it be put in the parenting plan that our children will never be around my girlfriend because he feels it will damage them. However for over a year she had been around them with no issues until my daughter asked his girlfriend if she was gay. Now he feels my children are confused and could never understand a same sex relationship and wants me to put in writing that I will never have her around them until they are 18 years old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unreasonable in light of today's worldd.
Answered on May 25th, 2017 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters