QUESTION

what should i do if my mother is threatening to kill me?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2020 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my mother has always said rude and hurtful things to me and some of my friends and is threatening to kill me and not letting me out of my room or i will regret it she is always nice to my brother and lets him do what ever he wants without having to do anything. she hits me and tries to throw things at me sometimes. i have no family to go to i am 13 and i cant call anyone because she shut my phone down. what should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am sorry you are having a tough time with your mother. If she is hitting you and throwing things at you, this is not healthy. You might want to talk in confidence to one of your teachers who can help you deal with her, or help her deal with you through counseling. You should try this now and not wait for things to get really out of hand. A good school counselor can help you too if your teachers cannot help.  Good luck!
Answered on Apr 04th, 2020 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters