QUESTION

What should I do if my son's maternal family and his step dad is keeping her away from me?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Mother deceased, never amended birth certificate to reflect my name despite order to do so. Her husband or mother-in-law will not tell me where my child is. I have been trying to get her for two years. She moved to Idaho and was ordered to come back to California with my child and did not. Now she is deceased,I am getting mixed information from many sources. Idaho says I cannot get her even if she is there without a court order of custody, California says I have all documents needed and police will not search for her because I don't have what I need.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
You need to file with the court in California requesting custody of the child to be returned to you. After you obtain a custody order, the police will be able enforce the valid court order to get the child and return the child to your custody.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:26 AM

Report Abuse
You need a court order for them to go and collect her.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters