QUESTION

What should I do if my wife is taking me to court for child support and alimony? How?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My wife and I have not lived together in 3 years, She took my children and left. She now lives with her boyfriend with my two sons and their 1 son. I pay her $350 every two weeks for child support through the bank. She always seems to want more but I can't give her more than that. Then she told me she was sending the kids to live with me. In preparation I rented a four-bedroom house and got my kids a $1700-dollar bedroom set which I am still making payments to. Now, since I can't give her more money, my wife is trying to take me to court for child support and alimony. What should I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney. Not enough information here to make any other suggestion.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2015 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse
My suggestion is that you hire a divorce family law attorney and go to court for decision. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
File for divorce and ask for placement of your children.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You should go to court and ask for custody of your children. If she's living with her boyfriend the chances of you having to pay alimony would be very slight.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters