QUESTION

What should I do if the custody battle is taking too long?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Ok so I have been battling this for over a year now, I am a mother of two minors who when we went through our divorce were given to the father for several reasons. I didn't have a job because I was a stay at home mother for ten years, I was a full time student, was sent an email while my ex husband was overseas asking for a divorce out of the blue, had a mental breakdown and sent my kids with the grandparents so I could get help, as of this day my kids live in Mississippi. I live in texas with my fiance who is also a soldier, and the custody battle went down in kentucky, the state in which we were last a married couple. Well now my ex is in contempt of court and I am behind on child support because of the economy and am now trying to catch up. I have about $1500 to go, but he didn't do what the documents said and filed them when he got back to MS, what should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Is the child custody order out of Mississippi or Kentucky. That question is important. If it was Mississippi then that will be the correct forum. If Kentucky issued the custody order then the process starts there. However, the state where the children reside may ultimately be the proper forum to decide the change of custody under the uniform jurisdiction and child custody compact between states.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters