QUESTION

What should I do if there was a mix-up and I realized that I have overpaid child support?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
How do I go about getting that money back?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether there is a current order or if the order has ended because your child has emancipated. If the child is emancipated but you continued to pay you will need to go back to court and get an order that the mother repay you. If the support is ongoing, go to the child support enforcement agency. They should show an overage on the account and should be able to reimburse you.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
You will not get any money back from child support unless the obligation order was closed and there was an overpayment; You should get some type of credit on next month, but I would let them know because they surely won't let you know.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
You need to file a motion with the court for modification of child support. You should get an attorney for this.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters