QUESTION

What should I do if want to leave my wife, will have to leave the state we live in but that means that I’ll leave my children as well?

Asked on May 17th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to leave my wife. We got married in another state in 2013 and we have lived here ever since. We have two children together. If I leave, I will move back to where we were married. I don't want to leave my children.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your question is way too complex to answer in this forum. You need to consult with an experienced family law attorney who can then best advise you on an appropriate course of action.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The court here has jurisdiction to determine where the children live, with you or with mom. You need to get a lawyer to figure out what your chances the children would be allowed to go live with you in the other state, but that is usually an uphill battle.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Well, what you need to do before you mess everything up is have a full discussion with a family lawyer. If you leave the state with the children you will be ordered to bring them back and you will not be able to file a divorce in another state. You have to file the divorce in Florida.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters