QUESTION

What should I do to get child support from him and could I get it started right away?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My ex-boyfriend and I have called it quits, found out he has been missing with girl that was underage. He is the father of my son but is not on the birth certificate. He did not live with me, but stays the night to help me out sometimes because I have problems walking and moving stuff around. He used to help my family pay bills.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You should contact the District Attorney, Child Support Division. They will establish paternity and set child support.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You file a petition for paternity, custody and child support.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
International Law Attorney serving Marshfield, MA at Law Offices of John S. Keating
Update Your Profile
First, he must acknowledge his paternity of the child, or you must receive a court determination that he is the father of the child. Then, you can seek an order that he pay child support.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters