QUESTION

What should I do to get custody of my son?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
The father was given sole legal and physical custody of my son after a hearing that I wasn't aware of or notified of. I was only notified of the result of the hearing held on 1/26/15, I was never made aware of the date beforehand. We had a previous date of 12/1/14 but I was admitted in the hospital the day before and I notified the court of this. It began with a protective order he filed against me, which he later was given temporary custody after telling the judge I had left the building. Each modification I filed was denied simply because he told the judge I had left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cockeysville, MD at Law Office of Jason Ostendorf LLC
Update Your Profile
Tiffany, thank you for your question.  I'm a child custody lawyer in Baltimore, Maryland, and regularly deal with issues like yours.  It is rare that the court fails to send notice of a hearing, but sometimes it does happen.  I would file a motion for reconsideration immediately, alerting the court to the lack of notice.  You should have a lawyer do this for you. If this was a pendente lite hearing, then you may have another opportunity to obtain custody at the final hearing.  However, if it was not a pendente lite hearing, and if the court denies your motion for reconsideration, then you will have to file for modification of custody. Feel free to contact my firm.  I can help.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2015 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters