QUESTION

What should I do to get full custody of our children?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have 2 kids that I have been raising by myself while their dad lives in another state. He pays child support but is never on time. He and I don't get along because he likes to party and gets high on drugs. I want full custody so I don't have to worry about him taking off with my kids. What should I do to get full custody of our children?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Is there an existing Court Order for custody, and, if so, what does it say about custody?
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:47 AM

Report Abuse
Petition the court for an appropriate parenting plan.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2013 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Paul P. Cheng
Update Your Profile
You should file a paternity or a dissolution action ASAP.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is that you need to get a court order that specifically says what rights and authority each parent has. You do that as part of divorce case or, if you are not married, through a paternity case. See a lawyer about your options.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2011 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It sounds as though you and the father were never married. If that's the case, you have custody by law. Unless he has a court order for parenting time, you control when, and if, he sees the children.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters