QUESTION

What should I do to get my ex husband's child support?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My ex-husband is $12,000 behind in child support. I’ve gone to child support enforcement but they said he has to be 6 months non-payment for them to do anything. They also said he could pay $20 every six months and stay out of trouble. He's changed jobs, employers, and phone numbers 5 times in the last 3 years. Can a lawyer help?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to hire an attorney and file a Motion for Contempt.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Yes, a lawyer could help. But child support enforcement is not being accurate with you. There are other things they can do now. Ask to speak to a supervisor.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters