QUESTION

what should i do to obtain a visa to may dad's funeral?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2014 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father died in the USA and i was refused a visa to attend his burial but i really want to attend his funeral which is on the 28th June 2014.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you will have to start with the reasons you were denied a visa.  There could be any number of reasons and you would have to start with the agency that made the determination you are not allowed to have a visa.  Did you over stay a previous visit? Does the USA not allow citizens of the country you live in to visit?  did you apply in person at the US embassy in the country in which you live or was this done by mail?  you must look at the reasons for denial to be able to address the issue, and then possibly apply for a hardship waiver.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2014 at 11:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters