QUESTION

What should I do to prevent my step brother from selling a piece of land that belongs to our father?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should consult with an attorney as to the details, and most probably will have to open a probate proceeding if your father is deceased.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Milford, MI at Gabel, Gudmundsen & Gabel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That depends. Is your father still alive? If so, has your father given your step-brother authority (usually via a power of attorney) to sell the land? If your father is deceased, under what authority is your step-brother claiming to act? Is there a trust? Is there a probate estate? You or your father should probably confer with a qualified estate planning attorney.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters