QUESTION

What should I do to restrain my son's father from having his fiancée around my son if I have absolutely no money for an attorney?

Asked on May 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
If I restrain my son's father from having his fiancée around my son (whom took him from US, whom made it hard for him to focus on his family on his son and at times ignore him and send him to the other room).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have no right to restrain father's visitation without a court order doing so. If you do so, you may be in violation of his rights and ultimately loses custody (possession) of your child. If the fiance is causing the child harm, then seek a court order but merely because she is his fiance is not a basis for trying to restrain his rights.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2017 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters