QUESTION

What should I do when my lawyer tells me to do something different and the opposing lawyer says another?

Asked on May 22nd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I need a third opinion. I was appointed with the right to determine our child's primary residence & other parent was not. Our child has been living with me since the divorcein2001. Other parent has weekend and midweek visitations with him per order. My lawyer has suggested to begin following all visitation schedules per order due to difficulty to compromise. Then we noticed that on the order, it does not say anything about her summer possession days. It just states her extended summer possession. It says, she has to send me a written notice by May 1 specifying an extended period of summer possession, if she does she should have possession of our child for 7 days beginning no later than the day after the child's school is dismissed for the summer vacation and ending no later than 7 days before school resumes. Her lawyer says that during our child's summer vacation, her visitation stays the same. My lawyer says no summer visitation for her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
You can't enforce what is not ordered. My suggestion would be to go back to court to clarify the orders if you can't agree on a solution. It is best for your child to know what to expect and best for you also.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters