QUESTION

What should I do when the father of my two children does not want to pay child support anymore? How?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
If the father of my children has decided he will no longer pay child support what do I do? He hasnโ€™t paid child support for over a year now, and will continue to refuse. What do I do now?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

A motion to have him held in contempt of court is the usual remedy. You can also seek reimbursement of your attorney's fees in drafting and arguing the Motion.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If there is a court order for support you file a contempt action. If there is no order you file to obtain one.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2015 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and go to court to enforce any order you have or to procure one.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
File for contempt and get his wages garnished with a wage withholding order.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters