QUESTION

What should i expect to get charged for after a domestic violence case?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2017 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Well i got extremely intoxicated and hit my wife she called the cops i went to jail got charged for domestic violence and got a tpo againist my kids and her i have court on the 18th what charges can i expect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It's a bit unclear whether you are referring to the TPO court or a criminal charge; if the latter, you really should confer with a decent criminal attorney, but a first offense DV typically results, ultimately, in a "stay out of trouble for 6 months" stayed proceeding, perhaps some DV or substance abuse counseling, and ultimately a dismissal.  But to get there, you really should confer with qualified criminal law counsel.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2017 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters