QUESTION

What should I need to do in order to move my children with me from non-custodial parent?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I recently got married and my husband is in the Military. He is stationed across the state from me in Texas. My children are not his. I am the custodial parent but I am not sure what I need to do in order to move my children with me. I did let the non-custodial parent know four months before my wedding that we would be moving, but it was not in writing. How do I approach this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
Read your order. The procedure is spelled out precisely.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters