QUESTION

What should i say in my court date

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2021 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son is 17 years old and refuses to go to school so i have a court date now
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  I am sorry you are having difficulty with your son.  Your question does not relate to “Family law” and, as such, I am hesitant to answer same.  However, in order to protect yourself, you need to go to Court and assure the Court that you are trying to have your child go to school i.e. you are not just “sitting back” and allowing it, but there is not much you can do.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2021 at 4:29 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Most important question is why does your son not want to go to school? Let’s assume that he simply does not like sitting in a classroom for X hours a day or sitting in front of his computer screen for Y hours a day. Maybe he should be in a vo-tech type school setting or maybe he needs medication to help him focus because he has some form of attention deficit type issue. This is the point where you need to have a heart to heart with your son (who is almost a man) about what he wants to do with his life and how does he plan to get there. Maybe the answer is that he is better off getting his GED and going into the military for a few years. I have known many parents who have persuaded their children to explore the military option for their struggling child and as a general statement, the outcomes were the right course for the child. One woman I know had a son who was hanging out with the wrong group and sitting in his room smoking pot and she went down to the military recruiting office and asked them to take her son before he made a big mistake with his life. 10 years later, that "boy" is now a man, who is stationed in Germany and is a happy place doing well. In fact, he ultimately went on to college on the governments dime and has a clear employment path when he leaves the military. In advance of your court appearance, you need to address these issues to your son and have a plan in place to discuss with the court. Dont walk in to court saying you have no idea why he refuses to go or how to get him to go or that you are considering the options referenced above. Have the conversations with your son now and have a clear plan in place for him to present. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2021 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters