QUESTION

what should my someone do during the child support case so he wont loose the case?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
will they loose money, what documents too look for and what advice too not lose the case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
The question is, what does "losing the case" mean to you?  In New York State, the law is very clear about what the obligation is to pay child support.  So your question should not be about how to win or lose a child support case, but what to do to ensure that the court orders what is fair and reasonable according to the statute.   Ultimately, you should plan on bringing tax returns and W2's for 2010, 2011 and 2012; your last three pay stubs from employment; proof of any other child support or alimony order; proof of any payments you made to the other parent for the child if you are not the custodial parent.   If there are specific issues relevant to your case in particular that you believe should be brought up in court, you should speak to an attorney to discuss your rights. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters