QUESTION

What should we do if my boyfriend wants to adopt my eldest son?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend of 5 years wants to adopt my oldest son. The biological father has already signed to terminate his rights and my son who is 13 has also signed the paperwork to agree to be adopted and have his name changed to my boyfriend's last name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Basically, it works this way: once you are remarried, the new spouse can effect a step-parent adoption. He will need to get an attorney for this.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters