QUESTION

What should we do if the girl says she already filed a divorce paper but they don’t know the status yet?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was married with a girl. They are not together for 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is much more to do to obtain a divorce than just file a paper. You can research the status of the case if you have the case number. You should obtain a copy of the Petition. You can move the case forward yourself or start a new case.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters