QUESTION

What should we do in our child custody situation? How?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sister in-law is going through a messy divorce and custody struggle for years. She has become disconnected from reality and feels we (her brothers and sisters. me included) have not done enough to support her and be "against” her soon to be ex-husband. She has been abusive to her child and as a result police and child services have been contacted. She told my mother in-law (who told us) that she "intends to make us understand what it is like to have our kids taken away". About 1.5 weeks later, child services comes to my house and starts an investigation against me that alleges I have "inappropriate" relations with my 8 year old daughter. Investigators came here and went to my Children School to involve the principal and teacher in the investigation. This has been the most upsetting thing we have ever been through and feel there should be some law that protects us. The investigators said it could be weeks or months until they are done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It would appear that your sister-in-law has made a false police report or child protective services complaint. Assuming that the complaint has no merit I would still, if I were you, engage an attorney to assist and counsel you in dealing with the authorities. This form of harassment is not particularly unusual, but it is also very difficult to stop under the law given the fact that allegations regarding child abuse are always taken very seriously and making reports to the proper authorities is generally exempt. About the only manner in which you could sustaining action against your sister-in-law it would be to have her admit that the allegations were totally fabricated.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters