QUESTION

What should we do to have the protection order lifted?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2014 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I want the judge to dismiss a protection order I had placed against my wife. We want to reconcile. We are scheduled for a hearing. Do either one of us need to take a lawyer or is the hearing just a discussion platform where the judge will want to know the reasons for the request?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
That's not an either/or situation, but yes, the judge will want to know why you want this done, and will probably do it on your request.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters