QUESTION

What sort of temp. custody/placement order am I likely to walk out of the DNA results hearing with?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I (father of the child) filed for paternity, mother of child requested DNA testing at hearing (tested that day). We have upcoming hearing for the results (which show me 99.9% pat.). I understand there are going to be mediation ordered in the future, and then going before a judge, that is all weeks/months down the road, BUT, my question is what sort of temp. custody/placement order am I likely to walk out of the DNA results hearing with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Most likely visitation is very common unless you have a very aggressive attorney that can get you a 50/50 deal. Joint legal custody is very common even you yourself can get that on your own without an attorney. If you are paying a good lawyer, you can expect to get more physical custody than the mother. Also, expect to get on child support if you don't get primary custody unless you can negotiate and settled the mother to drop it. It all depends on who you hire. Also, the age of the child is also a major factor along with your income, and criminal background history. We can certainly assist you. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in WI.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters