QUESTION

what spouse's information do I need to file for a divorce?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I haven't seen or talked to my spouse since she left me in 1992. I don't know where she is. I don't know her SSN.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can file the Petition only knowing her name. You will then need to try to investigate and check records to locate the spouse. You will need to demonstrate your best efforts to locate the spouse in order for a judge to allow you to serve the Petition by publication in a newspaper.
Answered on May 25th, 2017 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters