QUESTION

What state court do I have to file a case against my ex spouse for not paying alimony?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The divorce was finalized in the state of Ohio in Lucas County. He took a job as an independent contractor to get out of having the alimony paid through the child support agency. Now he moved to Pennsylvania and will have no contact with me and stop paying support. He's court ordered to pay $1000 a month. My question is do I have to go to Pennsylvania to take him to court?The divorce was finalized in the state of Ohio in Lucas County. He took a job as an independent contractor to get out of having the alimony paid through the child support agency. Now he moved to Pennsylvania and will have no contact with me and stop paying support. He's court ordered to pay $1000 a month. My question is do I have to go to Pennsylvania to take him to court?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
No. You can file a motion to hold him in contempt in the Lucas County Domestic Relations Court. You may also want to check with the prosecutor's office. They can also seek to enforce the order through the Interstate Support statutes.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Review it with a local OH lawyer, but I think OH has jurisdiction and you file there.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 9:32 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters