QUESTION

What state do i file a child support claim if the parents live in different states.

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
Legal gardian lives in NY, father lives in FL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You file in the state where the child resides. This sounds like NY. Dad can appear by telephone if he asks and gets permission of the court.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters