QUESTION

What state do I file for divorce is we were married in NC but now live in two different states?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Divorce - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My husband is a marine, I want a no contest divorce, we were married in NC, I live in MA, he is stationed in CA. Where do I file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
In order to file in MA you need to have lived here for one year. If your husband never lived here then, the court can grant you a divorce, but will not have jurisdiction over the division of assets. If you have additional questions, do not hesitate to contact me at 617-410-6467.    Best, 
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters