QUESTION

What state would be the best to file the divorce?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was married in Ohio. My husband and I currently live in Maryland. I may take a job in March that would allow me to reside anywhere. If I take the job, my husband would likely stay in Maryland or move back to Ohio. He does not agree on the divorce. We do not have kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The question is not "Where is the best place..." but rather "Where can I file". Please contact a Maryland family law attorney to determine whether you meet the requirements to file there.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters