QUESTION

What steps can I take if any to get my alimony payments?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Family Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex husband was fired in November and was denied his unemployment. My alimony is set at $400 per month with a property payment of $250 per month. He gave me $300 in December and nothing since. Since the divorce he married the lady he was seeing while we were still married. My question is what, if anything, can I do to get him to pay at least some of the alimony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Newton, NC at John F. Cutchin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can file for contempt against him. If he is not getting unemployment, then that tells me that he was fired for cause, and thus his income at his old job may be imputed to him to determine whether or not he can comply with the court order and be held in contempt.  The threat of jail does a lot to help someone suddenly "find money" with which to comply with a court order.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters