QUESTION

What steps can i take if my child father dont want her to visit me?

Asked on May 26th, 2017 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
If there is an existing order of visitation (I assume the father has custody) you can file a petition in family court for violation and enforcement to hold him in contempt of court and compel visitation. An attorney will be appointed to represent your child and if the child refuses to visit you the court can help with that, too. If this has been a chronic ongoing problem you can also file to change custody if you can prove there's been a substantial change in circumstances since the custody order was issued. 
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters