QUESTION

What steps can I take to get my ex to buy my share of the marital home we agreed to split.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
I've been divorced 1-1/2 years, but our home hasn't sold, but he says he cannot buy out my share until it sells. I'm struggling to make ends meet, and he now has his girlfriend and her daughter "staying" with him over 2 months and I still have stuff in the home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
The answer to your question may, or may not, be in the final paperwork from the Court from your divorce.  You have to read that to see what was supposed to be done with the home and what, if anything was supposed to happen if what was ordered did not take place. 
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters