QUESTION

What steps can I take to prevent father to get rights and protect her?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My daughter is 5 years old. Her father has had no contact with her since she was 2 days old. He is not named on the birth certificate but I'm afraid that he will try to get rights to her in the future.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Based on these facts, you can file a petition for Termination of Parental Rights. While you might be able to do it yourself, it's almost always better for you to retain an experienced family law attorney to advise and represent you. Good Luck.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters