QUESTION

What steps can i take with the court to try and get my fair shot at getting my nephews?

Asked on May 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
The state of iowa took my nephews about 3 years ago. They were suppose to be placed with relatives they gave my biological mom a home study but never gave her the children. The judge told me to get with the dhs worker to start process to get them she ignored every call. They gave the kids to my adoptive mom & we heard nothing else. They closed the case terminated my sisters rights & my adoptive mom said she adopted them. Is there a way i can file something with the court to get a fair chance to get them back so that they can be with their blood family? Where do you need legal help?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there was an adoption, the adoptive parent has full legal rights that cannot be taken away.  Unfortunately, unless she agrees, you cannot have visitation or custody of the children.    Donna Miller Grefe & Sidney 515-245-4300
Answered on May 29th, 2017 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters