QUESTION

What steps do I need to do to modify custody and child support since I am still paying her over $600 per month?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My children’s mother lives in another state. My son and daughter are respectively 15 and 13. My son now lives with me and has for 6 months and my daughter lives with her mother. He is now enrolled in school and doing well now which is why we made the custody switch. We had an agreement for her to give me money back but it is now starting to degrade.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Hire an attorney to file a Motion to Modify Custody and Support in the court that granted the dissolution of marriage.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2016 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters