QUESTION

What steps do I need to go through for my husband to adopt my daughter?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My daughter is 10 years old. My husband has raised her for the past 8 years. Her biological father is an illegal from Mexico. He is not listed on the birth certificate and has not seen her since she was 7 months old, and only one other time prior to that. I have lived with my husband for 4 years and we recently got married. I have taken his last name and would like to change my daughter's name as well as she currently has my maiden name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your husband needs to file a petition for adoption. You can be the co-petitioner. You will have to have a home study. There will have to be notice to the father, and a termination hearing. As part of the adoption, the child's name can be changed. I suggest you get a lawyer as any errors can invalidate the adoption.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters