QUESTION

What steps do I need to take (and how long will they take) to transfer guardianship from my parents to my friend's parents?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2018 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello; I am a minor--16 years old--who is stuck in a horrible situation. My dad is an abusive man and I have done everything to try to alleviate the situation. Social services has come to my house around three times, and even after witnessing the physical and emotional abuse that he continuously commits, they had not taken me out and put me in my friend's house. I cannot walk outside or even do simple functions without looking over my shoulder. I am a well-behaved teenager, so his behavior is completely unwarranted and goes beyond "discipline.'" Coming to school with scratches all over my face and continuous fear is not discipline and not acceptable. Therapy has not worked, nor will my father ever accept it. I've ran away once, but that is not a permanent solution and I was returned almost 2 hours later. If I continue to stay here, my emotional health will only continue to decline. This is not a safe nor an ideal environment for me to live in. My friend's parents want to take me in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question.  I know how worried you must be about your safety and transferring guardianship to your friend’s parents.  The short answer is to immediately contact the New Jersey Child Support Hotline at 1-877 NJ ABUSE.  You should also immediately contact your school guidance counselor and any other trusted adult, such as teachers, doctors, etc. and report the abuse from your father.  The Division of Child Protection and Permanency is the ONLY agency in the State of New Jersey authorized to investigate allegations of abuse and neglect.  Unless a 16 year old is deemed “emancipated” and capable of self-support, he/she has no independent standing before the Court.  However the Division of Child Protection and Permanency can and will advocate on your behalf so please do NOT stop reporting the abuse! I hope this information was helpful to you.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2018 at 6:35 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters