QUESTION

What steps do I need to take to do this and what would be the estimated cost for the termination of rights and the adoption?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I have a 2 year old son. I am the only one who is on the birth certificate. His biological father has never financially supported him and has been in and out his entire life. My son doesn't know him as his father. A DNA test was done and an acknowledgement of paternity was signed by him but he still isn't on the birth certificate. I have been married for 9 months and my son calls my husband dad. My husband has been supporting him since my son was born. My husband would like to adopt my son and I am certain that his biological father would voluntarily terminate his rights.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
What you are describing would be called an Intrafamily Adoption.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
You would have to have the biological father sign a consent to the adoption. If he refuses to do so, your husband can still petition the court to adopt your son. At trial, the biological father would have to prove that he has financially supported your son and visited or communicated with him within the last 6 months. The cost would depend ?on whether the biological father opposed the adoption requiring a trial.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
The costs to terminate parental rights on the birth father and file an adoption for the step father would vary depending on several circumstances. You should contact one or more attorneys directly, meet with them and discuss fees.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters