QUESTION

What steps do I need to take to get The mother of my child into mediation over custody

Asked on Mar 30th, 2018 on Child Custody - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We have been separated since our daughter was 18 months old and we have always had a verbal agreement of who gets her when until the past few weeks she has been taking my time and today told me the doctor said I should only get her every other weekend in his medical opinion so talking to her today she agreed to go to a mediator and discuss split custody in all it’s aspects without going to a court battle so I want to get the ball rolling asap
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Andrew, mediation is a good option, but it is better to have child custody arrangements registered and agreed to in court litigation matters. If you don't want to attend court, than you should retain a lawyer to go over your options before making a final decesion in mediation. A lot of clients we get come to us after making terrible decesions in mediation because either they were not accompanied or advised by an attorney or the mediator was on the other parent side. Try to discuss your options and mediation agreement with a family law specialist, like myself. If you require additional information, feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2018 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters