QUESTION

What steps do I need to take to have the state release my divorce decree to another state?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My ex and I no longer reside there and trying to modify child custody since he relinquished his rights to me.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Typically someone would file for modification of the Order in the state where the child is now living and file an Affidavit and Request for Registration of a Foreign Order. In law, the enforcement of foreign judgments is the recognition and enforcement in one jurisdiction of judgments rendered in another. Some states may call these by different names, but this is the common name of the forms. Communication of information by, in, to or through this Web site and your receipt or use of it (1) is not provided in the course of and does not create or constitute an attorney-client relationship, (2) is not intended as a solicitation, (3) is not intended to convey or constitute legal advice, and (4) is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney. You should not act upon any such information without first seeking qualified professional counsel on your specific matter.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can register the divorce decree in the new State as a foreign order. You can then file for modification if neither parent resides in the original State. You may also be able to just file a new custody petition to modify in your new State. You should contact an attorney in the New State.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 5:58 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion to have the case transferred to the new state. You can file for emergency relief and the new court will take judicial notice of your divorce decree.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters