QUESTION

What steps do I need to take to seek back child support for my 16 and 13 year old children?

Asked on Jun 08th, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My ex husband has been in prison since 2007. He may be coming home July 8, 2013. Our divorce was done in June 2012. The kids was 8 and 6 when he left. What options do I have for getting current and back child support? He will be getting married again soon as he comes home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Was there no child support order in the dissolution? Have you received any benefits from DES? It is always best for you to at least consult with an experienced family law attorney. There is a self service center at most superior court buildings.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters