QUESTION

What steps should I take to get a quick divorce and have custody issue resolved at a low-cost or no-cost to me?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I only recently got a job and apartment.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Brookfield, WI
1 Award
We offer a service for the forms only, from start to finish, and it is less than $1,000. If your spouse and you disagree on custody and placement, that is an entirely different process.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2014 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse
You can try your local legal aid. Otherwise, there are firms that charge a flat rate for uncontested divorces, usually in the range of $1200-1800, depending on county.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The only step you can use to do it "quickly and cheaply" is capitulate..Then you do nothing to protect your rights and let your ex/baby momma or daddy get anything they want.Now that strategy can initially be cheaper.. but in the long run it can be much more expensive than doing it right the first time My advise: be reasonable, hire an attorney and get it done right!
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as a free lunch when it comes to divorce. You can save money by spending little to no money, but if in the process of spending little to no money you get little to no help for satisfaction, the "savings" is illusory. To obtain a quick divorce, invest a lot of time up front preparing: gather together the documents that provide the information you will need to provide to the court to obtain a divorce decree that disposes of all issues you wish to address in your divorce action. Educate yourself about the divorce process by conducting research online and at your local library. In a sense, you are expending your time and effort to avoid having to pay an attorney, a kind of "sweat equity" in your divorce. The better prepared you are, the more expeditiously your case can move through the courts to completion. To obtain a divorce at low or no cost (yet not be penny wise and pound foolish by finding a cheap or free lawyer who is incompetent and leaves you worse off than if you'd never had the cheap or free lawyer), you must either be extremely lucky or abandon such a foolish notion and then bite the bullet and invest the money necessary to ensure you get high quality legal representation to help ensure that your divorce is fair and satisfies your needs to be forced extent possible.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Check it out and good luck.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Many Court's have self help centers to help low income parties. However, custody matter can sometimes be complex and an attorney can be of help.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you have lived separate and apart the required amount of time and the spouse does not intend on contesting the divorce, there is a simple process that is generally very fast, taking on average 3 to 4 weeks. It requires filing a divorce petition, getting your spouse to complete a waiver of service and citation, and then obtaining a preliminary default and then a final divorce. Also, custody arrangements can be easily take care of using a consent judgment if both parents are willing to communicate with each other.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
You have a few options, though you should make sure your interests are served adequately especially if your spouse hires an attorney. You can always utilize some form of legal aid that is like available in your area. These clinics work at little to no cost to you and can provide you with representation in court. You can also represent yourself, you can find forms and rules online to help you with that process, but again, be wary if your spouse hires an actual attorney as an experienced attorney will know ways to make this process burdensome on you. The best way to speed up and lower the cost of the entire process is to be agreeable. Obviously, you do not want your ex-spouse stepping all over your rights and taking advantage of you, but if they are reasonable, just be reasonable back.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
You will have to represent yourself and consult with the family law facilitator or similar free service in your area to prepare the necessary paperwork.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
It's not a question of what steps you take, but how much disagreement there is with regard to the issues.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters