QUESTION

What steps should I take to keep custody of children if I leave an abusive husband?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have 2 young children and we have to leave my husband. He has several mental disorders and a history of abuse. I have tried to leave several times, and he'll threaten to shoot himself of take the children and they cannot be left with him. I'm not sure what legal steps to take to keep custody of kids until I file for divorce. He also controls the finances, and I have to find a no- or low-cost attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your first step is to gain knowledge.  Start with the materials posted at: http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/domestic-violence/ http://www.willicklawgroup.com/preliminary-matters-and-motions/ If you really cannot afford counsel, the local Pro Bono provider is the Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada, which can be called at 702-386-1070 (or see their information on the web at http://www.lacsn.org/option,com_jcalpro/Itemid,3/extmode,view/extid,15/).  Those that take pro bono cases take them after they have been screened, and assigned, by Legal Aid.  The Reduced Fee Panel sponsored by the State Bar can be reached at 702-382-2200.  Additionally, there are free consultations offered on Thursdays (in Las Vegas) at the self-help center; volunteer attorneys provide 15-minute consultations, for free, on family law questions.  For those that wish to attempt self-representation, forms are available at the vastly improved Clark County self-help center website, at http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2016 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters